Tamanu Oil – Wonder Cure Or Hype?
Tamanu oil is a natural extract that is making quite a buzz in the media recently. The oil is extracted from an native tree of South East Asia and the South Pacific and has been used for centuries as effective aid for human skin. The oil has now made its way to the West and is taking the cosmetics world by storm; it was even featured on the Oprah show recently. So what is this oil really about?
Tamanu oil is extracted from the nuts of the Ati tree (or Tamanu) found in most of South East Asia and the Pacific islands. The tree and its leaves have been used by the local population for centuries, but the extraction and use of oil originates from the tropical paradise island of Tahiti. The nun, Sister Marie Suzanna, discovered the benefits of the oil as early as 1911, when she used it to treat leprosy at the small island of Makongai.
Following the discovery of Tamanu oil, there have been several studies conducted by the medical community, but the oil was still scarce and little known to Americans until just a few years ago. Today, the oil is used to treat almost all skin conditions, from rashes and enzema to acne and dry skin. But even more amazing is that Tamanu oil is a powerful natural antibiotic and can be used on cuts and sores to prevent infection.
The people of Papau New Guinea use the oil to treat boils, cuts and pimples. Since Tamanu oil works as a powerful natural antibiotic, it can be used to disinfect any cuts, even working as a fungicide.
Tamanu oil is basically an all purpose skin product that is completely natural and relatively inexpensive. It can calm skin disorders, but can also be used exclusively for beauty as it leaves the skin looking silky smooth and soft. If you suffer from dry skin, it is a very effective moisturizer.
Tamanu oil is one hot item to keep track on! Dr. Memmet Oz recently spoke of the miraculous tamanu oil as a skin care aid.
Tags: beauty, health, pure tamanu oil, skin care, Tamanu Oil