Tamanu Oil – Wonder Cure Or Hype?
Friday, August 13th, 2010Tamanu oil is a natural extract that is making quite a buzz in the media recently. The oil is extracted from an native tree of South East Asia and the Pacific and has been used for centuries for curing and aiding skin issues locally. The oil has now made its way to the West and is taking the cosmetics world by storm; it was even featured on the Oprah show recently. So what is this oil really about?